Application 30% ruling 2017-02-02T16:08:55+00:00

Application 30 ruling

application 30 ruling, entitled, apply 30% ruling

Application 30% ruling

The application of the 30 ruling requires specific knowledge. You can face several situations which needs fiscal knowledge or knowledge about Dutch tax law. MFFA Tax Advice has a very succesfull trackrecord with respect to applying for the 30% ruling. We have direct contact with the inspectors who grant the 30% tax ruling.

Download our free brochure “The 30% ruling in the Netherlands”

DOWNLOAD

 

Procedure Application 30 ruling

In order to apply for the 30% ruling it is important that all necessary documents are filed together. MFFA Tax Advice can support and assist you with this. If we apply for the 30% ruling the following steps will be taken:

Step 1

MFFA Tax advice has to be authorized by the employer and the employee to file the application 30 ruling. In case the employer has a contract with MFFA Tax Advice, we do not need the signed power of attorney from the employer

Step 2

We need for the application of the 30% ruling the following documents together with the signed power of attorneys:

  • copy of the employment contract
  • copy of your work permit or knowledge worker statement (if applicable, not for EU residents)
  • copy of your curriculum vitae
  • copy of your passport.

Step 3

If we have received from the employer or the employee the requested documents, we will first check if the employee meets all the requirements for the 30% ruling. We will inform you if it is not possible to apply for it. If you meet all the requirements we will keep you posted on all relevant matter with respect to the application 30% ruling.

Want more info about the application 30 ruling?

Do you want more info about the application 30 ruling? Feel free to contact us by our contact form or call us + 31 (0)85 00 30140

You can also find information on the website of the Dutch tax authorities.

CONTACT

4 Comments

  1. Dassonneville 11/12/2014 at 14:39 - Reply

    Hi,

    I am french and I just got a job offer in Amsterdam to start in January 2015. I was working in Paris before moving to Amsterdam in November to follow my girlfriend who found a job in Amsterdam

    I would like to know if I can apply to the 30 % ruling tax even if I didn’t come to the Netherlands because of a job offer. I followed my girlfriend. Therefore I was unemployed for 2 months and looked for a job during that time. I read you need to come from abroad to be eligible. I don’t know if I meet this requirement then.

    I am not registered to the city hall and don’t have a BSN number yet.

    I am under 30 years old and I will be earning 50 k€.

    Do you think I am eligible to the 30% ruling tax?

    thank you in advance for your reply.

    Regards,

    Pierre

    • Folkert Mijlof 04/01/2015 at 23:43 - Reply

      Dear Pierre, In order to be eligble for the 30% ruling you need to fulfill the 2 requirements, namely living more then 150 km from the Dutch border and earn more then € 36.378 on a yearly basis. If you are under 30 years you can earn € 27.653.

      In your case it is important that you were not registered at the Dutch municipality, since they will say you came voluntary to the Netherlands and you need to be recruited by a company in the Netherlands.
      Based on what you describe you should be able to apply for the 30% ruling. The best is to contact us by calling us +31 (0)85 0030140

      BR Folkert Mijlof

  2. Efe 04/02/2016 at 22:38 - Reply

    Hi,

    While living in Turkey, I have got a job offer from the Netherlands and we dediced to move with my fiancee. We have applied for the residence together with my fiancee, reportedly it is approved but we have not yet collected (so we have not yet arrived in the Netherlands).

    I am eligible for 30% rule, and I know my fiancee wont be eligible if she finds a job in the Netherlands after we arrive (even if she qualifies for other requirements). However, will she be eligible if she signs a contract with a Dutch employer today (assume she is eligible from other perspectives)? What will be the critical date, the residence permit date or arrival date vs. contract date?

    Best,

    Efe

    • Folkert Mijlof 08/02/2016 at 16:43 - Reply

      Dear Efe, the critical date is the moment when you have registered yourself and the family in the Dutch municipality register (So called GBA).

Leave A Comment